Jim Wynn
The diminutive slugger who shattered fences with the pop of a Toy Cannon.
James Sherman Wynn, nicknamed "the Toy Cannon," was an American professional baseball player who played 15 seasons as a center fielder. Born on March 12, 1942, he spent ten of his fifteen seasons with the Houston Colt .45s / Astros before moving to the Los Angeles Dodgers and finishing his career with three other teams. Standing at 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) and weighing 160 lb (73 kg), Wynn earned his famous nickname because his bat was described as having a lot of "pop" for his small size. He is remembered for his power hitting, defensive versatility, and his unique ability to hit home runs that cleared stadium walls.
- Role
- Center Fielder
- Years with Club
- 1963–1973 (Houston)
- Jersey Number
- 24
- Home Runs with Astros
- 223
- Hits with Astros
- 1,291
- Career Home Runs
- 291
- All-Star Selections
- 3 (one with Houston, two with Dodgers)
- Leading the League in Walks
- 1969 and 1976
Verified Timeline
Lore & Background
Wynn's journey began after high school when the Cincinnati Reds signed him as an amateur free agent in 1962. However, his path to Houston started after the 1962 season when the Colt .45s selected him in the first-year minor league player draft. He made his major league debut on July 10, entering as a pinch runner and later playing left field before splitting time with the outfield. Struggling defensively at shortstop, he was converted to a full-time outfielder in 1964. His 1967 season marked a return to form and a career high, as he hit 37 home runs. Hank Aaron won the National League home run title that year with 39, while the American League leaders had 44. One of his most legendary moments occurred on June 10, 1967, at Crosley Field, where he reportedly cleared a 58-foot scoreboard in left-center field, with the ball said to have landed on Interstate 75 outside the stadium—though this detail is apocryphal and not confirmed.
In Their Own Story
The 1967 season was defined by Wynn's explosive power. Five days after his epic shot into the interstate, he became the first Houston batter to hit three home runs in one game against the San Francisco Giants at the Astrodome. Later that year, on July 23, during a doubleheader opener against the Pittsburgh Pirates, he launched another tape measure home run, clearing Forbes Field's center-field wall from 457 feet (139 m). By 1969, Wynn led the major leagues with 148 walks, posting a .436 on-base percentage while maintaining a streak of getting on base for 52 straight games from June 4 to August 3. This record was later tied by Greg Gross and still stands as a franchise record.
Reader's Guide
Wynn's tenure with the Astros spanned from his debut in 1963 through the 1973 season. He played ten of his fifteen total seasons with Houston, where he set franchise records for hits (1,291) and home runs (223). His final season in Houston saw him play 139 games with a .220 batting average. On December 6, 1973, Wynn was traded to the Los Angeles Dodgers for Claude Osteen and minor-league pitcher David Culpepper. He spent two All-Star seasons with the Dodgers before being traded again to Atlanta in November 1975. His number 24 was retired by the Astros on June 25, 2005. In his career, he compiled a .250 batting average with 291 home runs and an adjusted OPS+ of 130 eight times.
Did You Know?
- Wynn's nickname "the Toy Cannon" came from his small stature of 5 ft 9 in combined with a bat that had significant "pop."
- On June 10, 1967, Wynn hit a home run at Crosley Field that reportedly cleared a 58-foot scoreboard, though claims it landed on Interstate 75 are unconfirmed.
- Wynn led the major leagues in walks twice: with 148 in 1969 and 127 in 1976.
- Wynn's 52-game on-base streak in 1969 is the second-longest in Astros franchise history, behind Jeff Bagwell's 56-game streak in 1999.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who was Jim Wynn?
James Sherman Wynn played ten seasons as a center fielder for the Houston Colt .45s and Astros from 1963 to 1973. Although he stood only five feet nine inches tall, he became famous for generating significant power with his bat.
How did Jim Wynn get the nickname Toy Cannon?
Fans and scouts gave him this name because his small frame belied the explosive pop of his swing. He consistently hit home runs that cleared fences, proving his nickname was well-deserved.
What were Jim Wynn's key stats with Houston?
While wearing jersey number 24 in Houston, he accumulated 1,291 hits and smashed a franchise-impacting 223 home runs. These figures represent the majority of his offensive production during his decade-long tenure with the club.
What happened to Jim Wynn after his Astros career?
Following his departure from Houston, he joined the Los Angeles Dodgers before finishing his fifteen-season career with three other teams. His total home run count across all franchises eventually reached 291.
Why is Jim Wynn considered a legend for the Astros?
He is celebrated as a diminutive slugger who combined elite defensive versatility in center field with rare power hitting capabilities. His legacy endures as one of the most iconic players from the team's early history.
More in Legendary Players & Managers
Related in Houston Astros
Links follow this subject's own source article.
